THM plugin

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

THM plugin

Post by acaonweb » Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:50 am

Hi guys
i've purchased this plugin but it has a lot of bugs!!!
All windows, helps, are unaligneds, partially hided!!!
I cannot delete presets because buttons are hidden!!!
i Cannot move absolutely microfones in front of cabinet!!!!

It's really unusable!!!
Please correct, i've payed 19$!!!
Attachments
2.jpg
(105.88 KiB) Downloaded 907 times
1.jpg
(118.57 KiB) Downloaded 907 times
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

Jus
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: THM plugin

Post by Jus » Mon Oct 15, 2012 3:05 am

The Bug has been reported and Rim
Knows about it ,Check other overload threads
You best using your iPad in portrait
Whilst saving and editing presets untill this is fixed

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by Rim » Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:04 am

This is a third party plugin, and I've contacted OverLoud about this already, they know the severity of the problem, and they are working on it. It seems that iOS6 introduced this issue.

Rim

newbreednet
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:57 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by newbreednet » Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:15 am

Just wanted to give a +1 to the portrait method, although not ideal you still get full functionality in portrait.
If the plugin GUI corrupts just close the FX window and start again from portrait orientation.

Albrecht
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:27 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by Albrecht » Mon Oct 15, 2012 10:38 am

the same problem here, after the last update :-(

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by Rim » Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:22 pm

This actually has nothing to do with the last update, it's caused by iOS6. Overloud is aware of the problem, and they are working to fix it.

Rim

Katladraken
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: THM plugin

Post by Katladraken » Sat Oct 20, 2012 6:34 am

I updated to the latest version of Auria + iOS 6 and never got any of these problems with THM, i did notice however that mode / patch selector on
one of the delays inside THM is not working, dunno if this is a new bug though since i never used that effect before.

I am running the new iPad.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 20, 2012 6:37 am

You're probably using the iPad in portrait mode, so you won't see this issue.


Rim

Katladraken
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: THM plugin

Post by Katladraken » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:25 pm

I am using it in landscape mode docked to my Alesis iO dock, no problems at all this end.

Joe Nerve
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 12:09 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by Joe Nerve » Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:25 pm

I just bought the app, and I'm not very happy about this. Have the newest iPad too, and just downloaded auria last week so I'm assuming it's the most recent version. Flipping to portraid mode is a bit of a hassle the way I've got things set up, also.

Hoping this is fixed soon. I can't even read the user manual cuz it's cut off 3/4 of the way across. Even in portrait mode.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:47 pm

Guys, there's really nothing I can do but ask the third parties who make the plug-ins to fix these issues. I contacted Overloud about it, and they are working on this problem. Other than that, I am waiting along with everyone else ;)

Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:49 pm

Katladraken,

Are you sure you're pressing the Preset button?

Rim

Katladraken
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: THM plugin

Post by Katladraken » Sun Oct 21, 2012 6:40 pm

Rim, oh my bad, i am using my own setup within Overloud, didn't notice it was only the presets causing these problems.
Sorry for the confusion:)

acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

Re: THM plugin

Post by acaonweb » Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:17 am

hi guys.
any news?
if no, how can i get my money back?
because I can tolerate waiting for a solution, but I do not tolerate the silence and indifference.
I know very well that this situation is not your fault Rim, but I bought this plugin from Auria store and then you are, unfortunately, the person must give me assistance. And we're talking about 20$, not 0.99$.....
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: THM plugin

Post by Rim » Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:54 am

All I can report is that they are still working on it. I got an email from them yesterday saying they found the problem and are working on fixing it.

As frustrating as it is for all of us, at least this is not a bug that prevents you from using THM. It's easy to work around this bug by turning your iPad.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests